?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 August 2010 @ 12:05 am
back from the european lost fangirl meet-up + other stuff  
HAAAI EVERYONE!

Okay, this should be a lot more long and detailed but since I need to leave for the grandmother's place in Sicily tomorrow and I still haven't finished re-packing I'm afraid that the whole experience recap with pictures will have to wait until I can actually stand in front of a screen for two hours and write everything. Which isn't going to happen now, I'm afraid. Anyway, apart from Ryanair being the worst company someone could fly with (both flights ran late, and since the second one was at 6 AM and I hadn't slept at all since waking up at 8.30 the day before you'll imagine how happy I was about that.. XD), it was just so great! Edinburgh is such a beautiful city, and the company was uttermost awesome. ;) ♥ Really, why can't we all live in fangirland? Anyway, wait for a bunch of Jacob stuff to appear on your FL shortly. Of actually scary proportions, I might add, but whatever. ;)

Anyway, it was such a pleasure meeting everyone, who was as awesome as they're online if not more. ;) ♥ Highlights were, in random order:

- preparing itsjustc's birthday cake, which... er. Okay, me and Shona actually bought it, but we made it sparkly and full of Jacob since the birthday girl likes him (and his brother, too, but he wasn't pleased with all the pink). It was pretty much epic stuff and I just wish I had time to post pictures now. Ah, well, will do. Okay, eating it in the next two days was pretty epic, too. Also the last evening when we all got pretty cupcakes was kind of epic, but I'd need pictures to show exactly how. I'll see to have them when I have time to download everything somewhere.

- itsjustc's Lost board game which was indecently complicated but also quite fun, when you got the hang of it. Mostly. It still was indecently complicated. Anyway, she won the first round and I won the second, and at least in the first I had the pleasure to steal Jack from her using Boone which was my main character. I think toestastegood has pictures of the second game which was the one where all of us got to play because at some point my camera started making not exactly nice sounds when I opened it and so I stopped taking pictures. Also, she's forbidden to ever post a certain one. XD

- watching both pilot and finale! It was so good to finally watch them with someone else. Also me and alliecat8 totally cried at the finale. And me thinking I was over it. I have a doubt that the last scene will never stop making me cry, but at least there were kleenex around.

- the haggis! Okay, that wasn't exactly Lost related but I had been wanting to try it for ages and it was delicious. (As the beer was. Also, I totally didn't choose at random when having my drink at a place named Bobby's bar, but let's sort of ignore that.)

- JACOB! Or, well, it all started when we took off pictures from the first cake and Jacob's ended up with white icing on it. Then it degenerated. A lot. I'll be more detailed when I write a serious post, but it started with the cake and it ended up with all of us more or less starting fic. No one is done by now but we'll be. In a while. XD

- the tourism! The National Gallery is amazing (and it had a Jacob + Esau painting! The biblical ones though, clearly), the castle is gorgeous, the underground city is creepy (and let's not dwell on me slashing two tour guides because one screamed at the other 'YOU'RE MY ARCHNEMESIS!'), the regular city is just plainly beautiful and consistently pretty, AND IT WAS COOL. 16 DEGREES. I COULD HAVE WEPT OF JOY. (I came from 38. Understand me there. XD) Also the Camera Obscura place was made of all kinds of awesome. Especially the stuff that makes you swap your face with someone else's.

- the company! Okay, I said it already but it was just such a pleasure to meet everyone else. <3 Everyone was amazing and it was really a delight to spend time with you all. <3 we're doing it again sometime y/y? (Also much thanks to toestastegood who bravely fought sleep and waited for me until 4 AM when I was supposed to get my taxi. And had to stand me quoting a certain SPN episode pretty much entirely but eeee, well, it was fun. Y/y? ;) )

- McNulty's! Or, okay, not the one from The Wire, it was a place where we had coffee before going to see a stand-up comedy show on Sunday, but between that, a picture named Jimmy The Angel over our table and the Lost talking going on at said table it was sort of quite the fandom collision. (Btw, that was some pretty awesome conversation going on at said table. XD)

And that was pretty much what's coming to me if I don't think too hard, but I'll try to make another post with pictures sometime when I'm not on a boat or a car. Which will be the 5th or the 6th if I manage. :D But we so need to do it again!! :D It was, reiterating, fantastic. :DDDD <333333

Okay, now, I should be packing. And posting my castielfest fic #1 before I leave tomorrow so I'm cool with that and I can post the second whenever. And try to understand why in the netbook I apparently got for my birthday it won't accept the code for using Word. (PS: Windows 7 Starter is crap. Just because it made me lose one hour which I could have used for more important purposes. And it doesn't let you change your desktop unless you cheat, but I cheated.)

So, that's it for now, I'll try to go gain back my regular sleeping pattern, I'll see you all tomorrow evening when I hack the internet from my other grandparents' which I'll stay at for one day before getting stuck with internet points until mid-month. *waves* If I end up posting random fic it'll mean I managed to finish all on time tomorrow morning.
 
 
feeling: exanimateexanimate
 
 
 
Shonatoestastegood on August 2nd, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC)
Also, she's forbidden to ever post a certain one.
-whistles innocently- I'll take it down if you want! I just put up all the ones I'd taken so that you guys could get them.

slashing two tour guides because one screamed at the other 'YOU'RE MY ARCHNEMESIS!'
Best part was that one of them was called James! The other one MUST have been Locke or Jack!

(Btw, that was some pretty awesome conversation going on at said table. XD)
Such a good discussion! It was so lovely getting to talk fandom and LJ with people IRL, because you can never do it otherwise!

♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥

Such a good time! I got all wet-eyed when your taxi was driving away. We have to do it again sometime - Carol says she'd be willing to maybe host one next summer!
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on August 2nd, 2010 10:30 pm (UTC)
Nah, leave that up. I'm shameless and I don't look THAT bad in it, so you can keep it. ;) ;)

LOL OH YES. I VOTE FOR JACK JUST BECAUSE SAWYER/LOCKE CREEPS ME OUT. XD

Oh yes it was! And yeah, I wanted to say that too but I forgot it. Ah well, will do when I post my pictures. Where you have that mask with the beak, btw. ;)

Aw, I got teary eyed too. :(((( and OH SOUNDS GREAT! We shall definitely plan, and Ryanair won't defeat us next round. <333333 ;)
Janice: ryan cam jodyjaydblu on August 3rd, 2010 12:32 am (UTC)
I posted in Shona's journal too, but I'm glad you all had such a good time! :D
the female ghost of tom joad: WIN!janie_tangerine on August 3rd, 2010 08:55 am (UTC)
It so was!! :D We need to do it again. ;)
elliotsmelliot: Booneelliotsmelliot on August 3rd, 2010 01:02 am (UTC)
Your trip sounds epic. I guess the FSM thought plane drama would be appropriate for Lost fangirls.

I had the pleasure to steal Jack from her using Boone which was my main character.

It sounds like the best game ever!

Yay for the McNulty sighting.

I'm so happy you had an awesome time. Have fun on the island.
the female ghost of tom joad: lost boone ♥janie_tangerine on August 3rd, 2010 08:51 am (UTC)
I'm pretty sure that yeah, the FSM thought it was funny. It just proves His sense of humor is not that great, but we knew that already.

LOL, it was! (or well, Jack was Shona's starting character so I hadn't eyed him, but then he was stolen and I figured he was fair game. It was satisfying!)

McNulty ftw! They had excellent apple pie.

Thank youuu! And ha, I'll try to. ;)
yellowhordeyellowhorde on August 3rd, 2010 04:13 am (UTC)
Wow, sounds like you had a great time! And I agree that watching a fave show with someone is better than watching alone. Always great to have someone to squee with (or complain, whichever the case may be.)

Also, castielfest fic #1?! With another on the way? Holy cow, I'm in awe of your prolific fic writing skills. In AWE!

the female ghost of tom joad: psycho fanficjanie_tangerine on August 3rd, 2010 08:52 am (UTC)
I so had! Which was good, after the accident. XDD And yeah, isn't it just? Squeeing with people is so much better than doing it alone.

And ha. I wrote two. But one is still being betaed and I can't vouch for its decency. I have a lot of doubts about that one. XD But don't be in awe, I really just write stuff when my deadline is close and it's very bad. ;)
bold_seer: vermeerbold_seer on August 3rd, 2010 07:56 am (UTC)
Well, aren't you a busy bee! :)

I would never ever in a million years fly Ryanair, (a) because I don't trust them and (b) because - I don't trust them.

You ate haggis? You liked haggis. JSYK, I'm considering resigning my brain twin-iness. :P

I love The National Gallery! They have a Vermeer. One I've actually seen for once.
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on August 3rd, 2010 08:55 am (UTC)
Er, I am. I don't want to be busy, dammit! ;)

I wouldn't have done that either but it was my only affordable option. :///

I LOVED HAGGIS. IT'S DELICIOUS!! ;) As long as you don't think about what's inside it, but haggis for me is an in-joke I had for years. XDD I had to!

it's so great! :D And I love Vermeer, too! Don't reconsider the brain twin-iness! ;)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on August 9th, 2010 01:03 pm (UTC)
Come back! ;)

And thank you so very much! :D
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel is a sane beingjanie_tangerine on August 9th, 2010 01:02 pm (UTC)
Eee, IT WAS AWESOME!

And thank you. You're way too nice to me, though. ;)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on August 9th, 2010 01:02 pm (UTC)
Ew, sorry for answering so late. I totally forgot that I had unanswered comments in this post. But yeah, it was so amazing!! :D
valhalla37: chang; funvalhalla37 on August 9th, 2010 12:01 am (UTC)
Awwww, I'm so glad you guys had such a great time! The baked goods and the Lost watching sounds amazing! :D
the female ghost of tom joad: WIN!janie_tangerine on August 9th, 2010 01:00 pm (UTC)
Eee, thank you! :D and yeah, it totally was amazing. :DDD Also your icon is incredibly appropriate. XDDD
inthekeyofd: Stock-Europe-Green Pastures-tikketyboointhekeyofd on August 10th, 2010 12:38 am (UTC)
Isn't meeting other fangirls just the BEST!!! I think I may be the only person in america that doesn't have Windows 7..I'm cheap and don't want to pay for it :)
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on August 10th, 2010 12:00 pm (UTC)
Oh, it so IS! And ah, believe me, if I could I'd totally put XP back to that new netbook. 7 Starter is the worst crap ever. It didn't even let me change my background until I downloaded an application to get around the problem. ;)