?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 September 2010 @ 08:40 pm
quick post re this whole facebook/twitter fail  
Okay, I was planning to do a real entry but that's either for tomorrow or tonight, depends on how much pedagogy I manage to study. If I manage it.

ANYWAY, regarding this utter LJ fail and the crossposting thing to Facebook or Twitter: most people I have on Facebook are former classmates of mine along with a couple former professors, my cousins and a small amount of LJ people. And except for the last category, of all the other ones there's one who doesn't do fandom but knows what I'm up to here. And I'd very much like it to stay that way. And I don't go on FB much so I couldn't even check, but please don't re-post stuff from this journal there. Especially fanfiction. And/or the five locked posts I do each year. I mean, I trust everyone of you ♥, but I'd like to make it clear. I don't need my very Catholic grandmother to find out through ubiquitous ways that I write slash fanfiction and I don't need my former classmates with whom I haven't talked in ages to read anything that is posted here. [That goes for Twitter, too, even if since 99% of the people I have there are on LJ, too, then it'd be useless anyway.] Goes unsaid that I won't ever repost anywhere content from anywhere on LJ. And now I really, really hope that they do something to fix it because ew.

[Btw, if you use Firefox or Chrome and want to get rid of the pesky boxes in the comment form, this disables the option in comments. It won't prevent others from having the buttons, but at least you never risk crossposting incidentally.]
 
 
feeling: cynicalcynical
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel indeed confused..janie_tangerine on September 1st, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks. <333 I trust everyone of you really, but since I have a bunch of people who friended me who never talked to me O_O and I have people reading fic who aren't on my FL I figured I'd make that clear, lol.

If you have Chrome, you just click on the Install button that is like on the right at the top and it just starts working on its own. If you have Mozilla have a look here because they explain that better than I do. But I think that if you already have everything they says clicking on Install should be enough. :)
(Deleted comment)
bold_seer: detectivebold_seer on September 1st, 2010 06:54 pm (UTC)
Well, considering I don't have a FB... But thank you for the link! Just seeing those buttons annoyed me.
the female ghost of tom joad: assbut!!!!!janie_tangerine on September 1st, 2010 06:58 pm (UTC)
Do never get one. It's the most useless thing ever except that once in a while some people you hadn't heard from in ages with whom you'd have liked to hear from contact you, but that's pretty much it. And if you go there it sucks your life. XD ;) and no problem! I hated those pesky things.
Kros_21kros_21 on September 1st, 2010 07:09 pm (UTC)
questra stxxxata LJ non me la doveva fare...
io non riposterei mai niete lì e credo che gran parte della mia flist non lo farebbe neache...
speriamo bene... :/
the female ghost of tom joad: glomping!janie_tangerine on September 1st, 2010 07:30 pm (UTC)
Eh si spera, e si spera anche che corrano ai ripari e la facciano opzionaria ://///////////// mi ci manca solo che finisco su FB :// e della fl mi fido, ma sia mai ;_;
Fangirlage like WHOA.: SPN // Becky - Fangirl RAGEhopelessfangirl on September 1st, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC)
Uggggggggggggggh, what a fail of a feature. Why the hell would you want your random replies tp people show up on your Twitter or Facebook?

I haven't touched Facebook in months and I don't think I actually have you as a friend there anyway, but no worries. There's an unspoken rule that you don't talk about LJ or Twitter on the "common" social networks sites (AKA: Facebook) where RL people would find out about you. ;)

Thanks for that script, hun! BRB getting rid of those buttons immediately.
the female ghost of tom joad: assbut!!!!!janie_tangerine on September 1st, 2010 09:34 pm (UTC)
Seriously. Why do they suppose that we want others to know? I like to stay in my relative anonymity. ://

Ha, I haven't been to Facebook in six months at least. Except to answer birthday messages lol. So I totally get that. ;) And I don't do that either. I mean, I have former teachers of mine there, dnw them to know what I was doing instead of studying for their classes... XD

And no problem! Those buttons are so pesky, ew. :/
Creature Of Hobbit: boone: exodustellshannon815 on September 1st, 2010 09:35 pm (UTC)
I know - I have my cousins on Facebook and don't particularly want to explain to my family that I write slash! Whose idiot idea was crossposting?
the female ghost of tom joad: assbut!!!!!janie_tangerine on September 1st, 2010 09:38 pm (UTC)
I don't have an idea but he deserves firing. Seriously. Not that I'm overly concerned with my -cousins-, but if they know then someone else in the family might and really, I don't want to be explaining to my grandmother that I write slash porn in my free time. :/// Whatever, let's just hope they realize how stupid it is and limit it to entries, if they really have to.
Amanda: √ inconsiderateisis2015 on September 1st, 2010 09:41 pm (UTC)
I pretty much trust my flist not to be cross posting anything from my journal to their Twitter or Facebook (of which I have neither) but the whole option makes me uncomfortable. Who thought that was a good idea, really?
the female ghost of tom joad: assbut!!!!!janie_tangerine on September 1st, 2010 10:00 pm (UTC)
Word about the FL (and I regret having Facebook really, especially because I don't use it, but whatever), but word about the rest too. Whoever thought it was a good move obviously doesn't know that 99% of the people hanging around on LJ don't do it to talk to relatives. :/
Anasnowweisz on September 1st, 2010 10:51 pm (UTC)
Seriously.
What. the. fuck. What baffles me the most is that they know lj is mostly for fandom and that fb is not at all fandom oriented. I don't want anyone on fb sneaking around my lj tbh. Not to mention that fb's total disregard for security is something very unsettling.

Especially ugh for me now that I changed my name to snowweisz on EVERYTHING including twitter and fb. FML I CAN'T EVEN BACKTRACK NOW

also hi ilu how are you
Anasnowweisz on September 1st, 2010 10:57 pm (UTC)
ALSO OMG YOU ARE ON TEAM SIDEKICKS!?
I ONLY FOUND OUT ABOUT THIS LIKE 3 DAYS AGO AND I WAS LIKE OMG WHAT WHAT IS THIS THIS IS AMAZING OH WOW
#TEAMMATES
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on September 2nd, 2010 08:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on September 2nd, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: assbut!!!!!janie_tangerine on September 2nd, 2010 08:34 pm (UTC)
like, what fuck is that.

THIS. I couldn't have put it better. :/
lover all alone: SPN: the stupid makes puppy cryinvisiblelove on September 2nd, 2010 01:54 am (UTC)
LOL HOLD UP, WAT???

I thought it was only an option for your own stuff. You can do it for other stuff too? *looks* O___O Ok yeah, I just saw that "share this" thing at the top of your page. Umm WHAT the hell.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural sam kills you with his braijanie_tangerine on September 3rd, 2010 08:14 am (UTC)
Nope. If you don't disable it, anyone can link comments. :////////// And I don't want ANY of the crap I post here ending up on FB, especially since, y'know, it's public. But for LIVEJOURNAL people. :/

Your icon is perfectly appropriate.
Konsttimey_wimey_kid on September 2nd, 2010 07:24 am (UTC)
Wheeeee, thanks so much for the script. :) I'm pretty sure I wouldn't repost anything accidentally cuz I didn't set up the connection in settings. But glad to get rid of the annoying boxes.

I really don't get this shit. Okay, some people might wanna see links to your new posts, mainly on twitter cuz it's mainly fandom. But who'd wanna read all your comments to LJ entries unless they're some creepy stalkers?! "xxx comments on yyy's entry: Cute dog! :)" - "OMG A FRIEND OF HERS HAS A DOG. MUST SEE."

the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on September 2nd, 2010 08:43 pm (UTC)
No problem! Those boxes are so annoying. I wouldn't have used them because I didn't set that either but they're still fugly. ;)

And yeah, me neither. Tbh I wouldn't mind Twitter all that much since that one is fandom related too, mostly, but FACEBOOK? And the whole principle of sharing FO material is crap anyway. :////
hell on wheels: denialgalain_7 on September 2nd, 2010 08:26 am (UTC)
Can you believe I'm scared of posting on LJ, atm??

I have family and colleagues on FB. There's also some fandom people who don't have/don't use LJ, and they're the ones I talk to the most, but there's no need for my co-workers to know what I do online anymore than they already do.

There's already been one epic "WTF are you talking about" convo with a colleague on FB, there's no need to repeat it.

Ugh, I hope they fix this mess, and soon.

Also, those buttons are useless 'cause you can't tick them off/on. Or is it just me?
the female ghost of tom joad: assbut!!!!!janie_tangerine on September 2nd, 2010 08:32 pm (UTC)
I can totally believe that. :// And I just trust my FL not to crosspost, ewwww.

I do have some LJ people on FB, but no one actually says that out loud and I don't need my former classmates or anyone in my family to know what I do with my internet-time. Also because I don't want to explain slash fiction to anyone who might not get it, and that'd be 98% of the people on my FB. Er. And yeah, let's just hope it's a one time thing and that they just take that off. :/

I guess that if you don't put your FB/twitter log in options then they're as good as useless. But just seeing them irks me. XD
(no subject) - galain_7 on September 3rd, 2010 07:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on September 3rd, 2010 08:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - galain_7 on September 3rd, 2010 09:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
valhalla37valhalla37 on September 2nd, 2010 03:23 pm (UTC)
I KNOOOOOOOOOOW.

This is so ridiculous I can't even comprehend it, that someone thought it was a genius idea. I guess money talks, especially from the almighty Facebook. *rolls eyes*

I'm someone who fastidiously protects my identity online -- I don't even use identifiers like my name, location, workplace, etc. -- because of what I do professionally, and I'm still freaked out by this. I used the code mollivanders put up earlier to remove it, thank god, but it still pisses me off that such a blatant and problematic privacy violation was implemented so casually by LJ.
the female ghost of tom joad: 1984janie_tangerine on September 2nd, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC)
IKR? *SIGH OF MAJOR PROPORTIONS*

I used that code, too, but still, I think that you should be given the option, not come up with a code to avoid it. But yeah, I guess it's a money-driven thing because I mean, they did fine for years without FB or any other kind of cross-posting, so I don't see any other reason to. :/

I know? I mean, I gave out my name (FO) for Christmas cards and I guess if someone knew me and ended up here I'd be kind of recognizable, but I don't exactly go and tell everyone that I have a LJ and I post slash fiction in that. :///
a geek in such the wrong wayhaldoor on September 2nd, 2010 07:02 pm (UTC)
Can you explain to me how to use that link for disabling the options in comments. I went there but I didn't understand it (I'm not a geek in such the wrong way for no reason). Thanks!

Strangely, I suspect that most people I know won't be cross-posting to FB or Twitter.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel indeed confused..janie_tangerine on September 2nd, 2010 07:10 pm (UTC)
If you have Chrome you just click on the button with 'install' that it's on the top right of the page. For me I just needed to do that to make it work. If you have Firefox.. er, I'd suggest trying the same thing and see if it works. If not, download Greasemonkey from this page here and then do the Install thing after you have it on. I think it should work? Let me know if it does. :)

I don't think my FL would do that either. I'm more concerned about strangers reading fic and stuff. :/
(no subject) - haldoor on September 3rd, 2010 08:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on September 3rd, 2010 08:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - haldoor on September 3rd, 2010 08:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on September 4th, 2010 08:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - haldoor on September 5th, 2010 01:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
catoasapuncatoasapun on September 2nd, 2010 07:16 pm (UTC)
LJ has reached a whole new level of fail. They're set up so many people for disaster, I can't even...

REALLY?

Don't worry, bb. I won't ever, ever, ever repost your stuff.
the female ghost of tom joad: ILUjanie_tangerine on September 2nd, 2010 08:46 pm (UTC)
Whole new level of fail INDEED. I mean, what? Are they SUICIDAL? Do they want everyone to go anywhere else? :///

And awww, I trust you, no need to tell that. ;) <3333333333333333
Giulia: Spn_Cas_Pretty boye0wyn on September 3rd, 2010 09:26 pm (UTC)
*si schiarisce la voce imbarazzata*
Duuunque, quello che sto per scrivere non centra nulla con la tua entry (che btw, appoggio in pieno!) ma non sapevo dove altro chiedere... porta pazienza!

Ecco, da un po' di giorni mi frulla in testa un prompt per una fic AU su Dean/Cas basata su un film e mi chiedevo se tu sapevi dove posso postarlo... cioè, ho visto che c'è spn_bunnies ma mi domandavo se esiste qualcosa di specifico solo per Dean/Cas (tra l'altro ho visto che là la gran parte dei prompt è Dean/Sam...). Porta pazienza ancora ma se non lo sai tu non lo sa nessuno ♥
the female ghost of tom joad: psycho fanficjanie_tangerine on September 3rd, 2010 09:36 pm (UTC)
Saaalve! XD

Ehi, non imbarazzarti mai se servono informazioni sulla OTP. ;)

Alor l'unico posto che mi viene su due piedi è questo post su deancastiel, ci hanno postato prompt anche di recente quindi puoi provare lì... ed è l'unico che abbia presente che sia sempre lì. Poi l'anno scorso hanno fatto una challenge AU dove lasciavi da uno a cinque prompt, facevano una lista, ne sceglievi uno e dovevi postarlo entro un mese, ma era a ottobre e non so se la rifaranno o no (sempre su deancastiel eh XD). Male che vada prova a metterlo sul post e se non lo prende nessuno e rifanno quella challenge lo posti per quella? I prompt penso potessero mandarli tutti. :D

(e giusto per curiosità, che film è? Perchè passo la vita a flasharmi quei due ogni volta che vedo film ma poi ne scrivo una su quindici... XD) ♥
(no subject) - e0wyn on September 4th, 2010 07:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on September 4th, 2010 08:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - e0wyn on September 4th, 2010 08:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on September 4th, 2010 08:49 am (UTC) (Expand)