?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 November 2010 @ 08:13 pm
SPN 6x07 'family matters'  
Ooookay, there you have the review.

1. 'My true form is about the size of the Chrysler building.'

Dear Cas,

I know that you love Dean and therefore you won't marry me even if Dean can be an ass at times, but... marry me. Hypothetically. Please. Your one liners make my life. Along with you saying the word PHILOSOPHICAL. Thanks so much,

me.

2. WTF WAS THAT CROWLEY?

Okay, in retrospective it was kind of the only answer, but that made me go WTF. AWESOME THOUGH. I hadn't enjoyed a shady bad guy in a long time. Also he still totally wants Bobby's soul.

3. The first scene was... uuuh. Okay, I had seen the sneak peek, but.

I mean. God. CAS SOUL-FISTED SAM WHILE DEAN WAS ALL BEING BOSSY. Okay, maybe he was being a dick but he has his reasons to be dick-ish. Anyway, hi, most dysfunctional ot3 ever, ilu.

4. Cas calling Dean on 'because all your problems come first' = well. YES. Sorry, Dean, ilu but it doesn't just go one way. >___> (this is where I miss Jeremy Carver. Please, CAN YOU JUST COME AND WRITE A GUEST EPISODE WHERE THEY GO TO ANOTHER BROTHEL? ;___;)

5. Jesus poor Sam is utterly fucked up. Someone please give him his soul back and fix him so that he can have a crying fit and those bits of utter Sam-ness that come out once in a while can come back perpetually. THANKS. Though I appreciate that he still stuck with Dean rather than the rest of the bunch.

6. I MIGHT have SLIGHTLY re-evaluated Gwen, in the sense of 'before I wanted you to bite it, now you can stay around as long as you stop calling Dean a reject, thank you'.

7. I MIGHT NOT HAVE RE-EVALUATED CHRISTIAN AT ALL. Okay, he was a demon, but as hopelessfangirl pointed out, since no one had understood it, it really means that he was a dick anyway. xDDDD also uh that'd be why he was so full of nice remarks about Dean's time in Hell? Because uh. In that case... yeah. Right. Nice.

I'd still have liked him to die a more painful death though. Ah well, considering that now the only ones left don't grate on my nerves as much, maaaybeeee we'll manage to deal.

8. Mitch Pileggi getting soul-reamed by Misha was... idk I started imagining Castiel and Skinner discussing aliens and I died. God, I can't possibly not dislike Samuel just because he's Mitch Pileggi, but I do.

9. The alpha was cool, actually. XDDDD And HE WAS ACTUALLY ANSWERING QUESTIONS. WTF. I SQUEED. THEY DIDN'T DRAG THAT ON!

10. Uhm. Er. Now, I clearly remember that some ten years ago there was a bunch of discussion about John Paul II saying that purgatory was a state of mind rather than a real place. (Or well, if you live here you basically are shoved everything any Pope ever says, so I'm pretty sure he said that.) And hell, when I read the Divine Comedy at school, IT WAS FULL OF POETS WHO WROTE LOVE POETRY. [Dear alpha, you should revise your Dante a bit, too.]

This whole thing about it being where soulless places go makes me go wtf because tbh if they followed lore they should have gone to limbo, not purgatory, but then again if it was limbo Crowley wouldn't need to find it. /ends theological rant then again since when SPN follows lore anyway. XD

11. So uh, since my file started skipping near the end (computer's fault tho) let me sum it up: so Samuel works for Crowley who resurrected both him and Sam but didn't bring the latter's soul back because he wants leverage and now he wants all of them to capture alphas so that he can find Purgatory? Did I get it right?

Well. It's episode SEVEN. I'm sincerely shocked we learned the endgame this early. If you can call it early, in the vporn we'd have known in like episode two, but that's another problem.

12. Dean totally had the best lines. I mean, PUTTING JAWS IN A FISH BOWL?

Dean, I love you and your popular culture savvy self.

13. Anyway, people, please, can everyone just have their souls back? The only one who hasn't sold it/lost it at this point is Castiel, but I doubt angels have souls. Unless you count the grace. Which he did lose.

14. Okay, this will be brief: I get Sam and I get Dean. I see where Sam is coming from and if you're without a soul I guess you just don't -see- why you'd be doing some utterly stupid shit (like not calling Dean as soon as he was back or not saying things), but tbh if I was Dean I'd be an ass to him, too. Okay, fine, he was soulless, but Sam still a) let Dean turn and b) didn't say shit about him being back for one year, to say the two important things. It seems enough to me that they're actually working together now. And since they got the punching and the soulless thing out of the way and they know who is that resurrected Sam/can give his soul back things can just get better, right?

/wants to be positive

15. Heck, I'm actually enjoying the season a lot more than I'd have thought while watching the premiere and I'm all excited and stuff, I want to see the glass half full.

16. In conclusion: pretty good ep, still doesn't beat the magical 3/4 couple to me but I liked it a lot, WE ALSO WENT SOMEWHERE WHICH IS GOOD, I like Crowley too much and CASTIEL IS THE SIZE OF THE CHRYSLER BUILDING and ponders philosophical questions.

... it's obviously easy to please me, apparently.

And now I'll go either writing or doing something. Uuugh lunches with relatives can be great but I feel wiped out and I did nothing all day except watch the ep. :/
 
 
feeling: okayokay
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on November 7th, 2010 11:16 am (UTC)
Lol my reviews are epic? ;) to me they're mostly crack but hey, glad to amuse! :DD

It was definitely a good ep! For having that many Campbells I was fearing that I'd hate it, instead.. XD and YESSS EXACTLY THAT. DEAN, IT'S A TWO-WAY STREET, THANK YOU. It's not like the guy doesn't have a civil war on his hands anyway...

And yeah, ANSWERS! FINALLY! And ha, those sneaky people, they didn't even put Mark Sheppard in the credits. I totally wasn't expecting it too.

I want S1/2 Sam too. :((((

Lol I don't like the Campbells either but if Christian is out of the way I can enjoy the show instead of thinking about all the cruel ways in which he could bite it. ;)

Andcasremovinghisbeltandbeingbadassiswaywaywaytoohot

AMEN
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel halojanie_tangerine on November 6th, 2010 11:52 pm (UTC)
MY REVIEW COULD HAVE BEEN THIS. XD
I Believe In Castiel: SPN Castiel Don't make me smite youwhatsername_05 on November 6th, 2010 09:11 pm (UTC)
I loved that Cas stood up to Dean but I was all D: because I hate to see them fight. I love Dean, but sometimes, like all of us, he can be a bit selfish. Cas has told him several times things are really bad in Heaven and there is war. Yet he still came back and helped him, because he obviously cares very much about Dean....and yeah. You are right most dysfunctional OT3 ever. EVER.

I liked that Sam and Dean are sort of back to working together too. I think Dean can compensate for Sam, like h said to Sam...I can not remember what context, but the "Because you don't know any better." thing, because Sam seriously has no idea when he is doing something wrong. I think he will get his soul back. *nods*

I was so excited to see Crowley. I love him! If there is going to be a baddie this season, I am glad it can be him. I think Balthazaar sucks ASS, and hope to never see him again, Make he blew himself up with his new toys from Heaven or something.

I knew Gramps was evil. I knew it. I never trusted that bald headed bastard. *glares at him* He knew that WHOLE TIME. *fumes*

The Alpha Vamp was made of all kinds of awesome. I loved Dean's one liner to him about Legoland. XD I was killing myself laughing over that one.

I love you Dean but treat Cas better. You know what happens when you piss off the nerd angels. >><<>>

Yeah, this season is awesome, and I can not wait for more. I am kind of glad they are sticking to a sort of similiar vein to last season, in the fact that there is still the whole "Biblical" stuff going on. In a way. I was afraid they would not wrap a lot of things up, and just go back to MOTW, but luckily we have a mix now. Now if we can get some more humor. Although the one-liners last night were a welcome relief from the stress of last weeks episode.

And OMG "Is he speaking in tongues? Are you speaking in tongues?" "What? No!" XD XD I died laughing over that too.

the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural castiel adorablejanie_tangerine on November 7th, 2010 11:26 am (UTC)
I loved that Cas stood up to Dean but I was all D: because I hate to see them fight.

Me too. :((( I just want them to be bffs and braid each others' hair (metaphorically, because it's too short for either. Or they could braid Sam's) and exchange friendship bracelets and go to brothels together ;___; I get how it is, though, but I still just want them to be friends, dammit. And yep, Castiel cares about Dean a lot more than Dean thinks, I fear. Also yep. DYSFUNCTIONAL INDEED.

I think Dean can compensate for Sam, like h said to Sam...I can not remember what context, but the "Because you don't know any better." thing, because Sam seriously has no idea when he is doing something wrong. I think he will get his soul back. *nods*

Word. -nodnod- Let's hope?

The more Crowley the better! I love him so much. I like myself a bad guy who doesn't grate on my nerves so I'll say bring it ooon. And lol I didn't mind Balthazar tbqh but it might be that he reminds me of a poor man's Ralph Fiennes and I have a thing for Ralph, lol. But it's not like I'll die if he doesn't come back.

Oh, gramps was TOTALLY evil. I just wish the actor wasn't on X-Files because anytime he's in I just want to snort and think crossovers forever. ;)

Alpha V was indeed awesome! And legoland. lol. Dean ilu even if you should treat Cas nicer.

And indeed re the season! I'm really liking where they're going right now, and I like the balance. And I like the one-liners lolol.

And OMG "Is he speaking in tongues? Are you speaking in tongues?" "What? No!" XD XD I died laughing over that too.

Best part of the ep after the Chrysler building.
sevvy23: profoundbondsevvy23 on November 7th, 2010 01:40 am (UTC)
I must be easy to pleased too, coz i liked this ep a lot!!! I mean cas was awsome and brilliant and sarcastic, and i almost died with the "of course your problems always come first"; Dean was an ass but a lovely ass and i totally get were he comes from; it was the first ep since the begining of the season that i actually liked Sam and soulless or not he still sticks with Dean, so that's enough for me, Samuel didn't bother me; Gwen was almost likable; the "big daddy blood sucker" was all kind of cool, i just loved how he was "oh.please stop.that hurts"; and Crowley was like awsomness incarnated(i seriously love him far too much for a demon, and i so ship him w/ Bobby XD)...
So basically i was just frustrated coz Christian's death was a bit too anticlimaic for my taste( demon or not i still hate his guts), and there was no Bobby, which is always sad.
Now please just give Sam his soul back and let us learn a bit more about Cas's troubles in paradise, and i'll be the happiest goldfish in the fishbowl :)
Cas is the side of the chrysler building, and so is my love for him!!!!!!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas THEY HAVE A BONDjanie_tangerine on November 7th, 2010 11:20 am (UTC)
I so liked it too! I was expecting not to and it's so nice to be surprised. And yeah, I totally get where Dean comes from when being an ass even if I'd like him not to be such an ass to Cas at least *sigh* and yeah, the fact that he's sticking with Dean gives Sam points, so it's all good. Let's have faith? And yeah, wtf at Gwen becoming almost nice? Whatever, as long as she keeps on being like that I can deal. And ha, god I'll never not see Skinner when Mitch Pileggi is around. Also OH GOD YES CROWLEY ILU PLEASE OWN EVERYONE'S ASS. And dude, I ship Bobby/Crowley, too. Actually THEY SHOULD ENLIST BOBBY SO THAT HE CAN GET SAM'S SOUL BACK. YOU KNOW HE'D TOTALLY OWN CROWLEY.

So basically i was just frustrated coz Christian's death was a bit too anticlimaic for my taste( demon or not i still hate his guts), and there was no Bobby, which is always sad.


Agreed, he deserved a lot worse than a snapped neck. And yes, give us that and I'll be a happy goldfish with you! :D AND CHRYLSER BUILDING!CAS = I LIKE.
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural cas ;_____;janie_tangerine on November 7th, 2010 11:17 am (UTC)
IT NEEDS TO BE SEEN. And he'd be SO HUGE. NNN. And yes I want him to be that too and HE'S THE SIZE OF THE CHRYSLER BUILDING, WHAT'S NOT TO LIKE? XDD
Fangirlage like WHOA.: SPN // Sam Doesn't FKING Knowhopelessfangirl on November 7th, 2010 06:28 pm (UTC)
Someone please give him his soul back and fix him so that he can have a crying fit and those bits of utter Sam-ness that come out once in a while can come back perpetually.

YES. I'M A BROKEN RECORD, BUT I NEED THE PUPPY BACK. WE HAVEN'T SEEN HIM IN SO LONG. ;______________;

also uh that'd be why he was so full of nice remarks about Dean's time in Hell? Because uh. In that case... yeah. Right. Nice.

Right onnnnn! Hindsight is definitely 20/20. IDK why none of us saw this earlier.

Re: #11 - Yeah, I think that sounds about right. I'm going to rewatch the ep again today and hopefully this time I won't be like "CROWLEY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!" for ten minutes and will actually listen to the things people were saying. And LMAO, so true about TVP. They'd have already restored Sam's soul by now. ;)
the female ghost of tom joad: LOL DEAN/DAMON FTWWWWjanie_tangerine on November 7th, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC)
I NEED HIM TOO OMG :(( SAM PLEASE BE BACK WE MISS YOU PLZKTHX ME :(((

Indeed! Lol in hindsight it was kind of obvious that it'd have been that way but... lol I guess when you're a dick you're a dick. XD

I WAS SO MUCH LIKE CROWLEYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY TOO. BASTARDS HADN'T EVEN PUT MARK SHEPPARD IN THE GUEST STARS LISTS. And hahaha yes Sam by now would have had three breakdowns XDDDD
goldenusagigoldenusagi on November 9th, 2010 08:27 am (UTC)
'My true form is about the size of the Chrysler building.'

Castiel, never stop being awesome.

I loved the Sam interrogation/torture scene. And I loved how Cas totally invaded Dean's personal space while they were talking about Sam's soul. But Dean, yes, please realize that Cas has problems, too, and help him with them so you guys can go back to being awesome BFFs.

I actually don't want Gwen to die a horrible death, so that's progress!

I'm wondering how long it will actually take to get Sam's soul back. If this is going to be a season long thing, or just part of the bigger picture. Castiel is not going to like them working for the king of hell.

Crowley is a magnificent bastard, as always. I just hope making him the real bad guy of the season isn't setting him to die. :(