?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 January 2011 @ 10:40 pm
birthday + belated thanks to half of the fl + news + dark tower movies, woe is me + writing  
1. First thing, happy birthday to wandersfound! :DDD I hope you're having an awesome time on this side of the ocean and that the next year is the most amazing ever ♥ ♥ ♥ and I have stuff for you in the works but look for it either tomorrow or the day after, I sucked at organizing time as usual. ♥

2. Personal news (ooh! .... not really): number one, I took up yoga again (was high time I did it) and damn I needed to do other exercising that isn't walking. Number two, I have a German course starting tomorrow. Be ready for me headdesking for the next months and sending PMs for all you German people in my FL for grammar advice. XD (Okay no I won't stalk you for THAT, really, but the occasional help request might happen.) Still, I need to do it at some point and I can't do another degree without at least reading it.

3. Late thanks are late: Christmas cards! Er. Sorry, really, I never really managed to do a proper post and then I got sidetracked a bunch of times and uh, I hope it's okay if I thank everyone whose card I got at once? (I'm going in the order they're piled up so totally random.) Okay, so, thanks so very much to: elise_609 (btw, I'd love more Ian than I can handle XD), sapphire_child, polvodestrella, invisiblelove (OMG THAT DRABBLE WAS EVERYTHING I WANTED), ladymacbeth77 (ILU and damn I think yours must have gotten lost somewhere in the Italian service..), gottalovev (the card is so pretty! <3), bachlava (wow that card is so pretty indeed! and same to you XD), hitlikehammers (OMG PEANUTS!!!!), itsjustc, crickets (OMG TEA! THANKS! <3), jaydblu (stay awesome as well!), cassiopeia7, eponine119, elvisglasses5 (OMG OMG THE HAT! I LOVE YOUR SKILLS XDDDDD <3), sevvy23 (awww you're too nice to me, and <3333333333333 all the way), soundoftrees, haldoor (omg your cards are always amazing. And <3333), zelda_zee and space_dementia6 (university is still dumb sadly, but thanks for the support <33).

Phew. Okay, regarding that, sorry for being so late. Really. That said: if you sent me a card and I didn't say thanks, it didn't get here yet. BUT, postal service is being more crap than usual lately and it took almost a month for them to get here stuff from England which at times got here in five days, so if I didn't get it I probably will in the next week. If you left me your address and didn't get one, high chances are that you can still blame my postal service. I found out a couple I was sure I had sent and that I hadn't *facepalm* so I'll take care of that tomorrow, but apart from that I just hope nothing got lost. And ♥ to you all again because I loved each single one of them. ♥

4. I signed up for spn_j2_bigbang AGAIN. Except that I really don't know what I should do for it (last year I did). I'm contemplating doing the regency Dean/Cas AU I had in program for the au_bingo card but that I'm sure would need at least 40000 words and I doubt I can get that and the rest done by February which is the deadline, but idk if I get a better idea I might see. Also ha lol I still haven't started anything for apocabigbang. I'm not that worried because I have a 12000-to-edit apocafic that I haven't gotten around to post which I can still use if I don't manage to decide myself before the deadline, but still, go me really. (PS: anyone who watches SPN and has read The Stand who'd want to do some brainstorming? I wanted to do a crossover but I'm undecided.)

5. Golden Globes thoughts: the only movie that was released here of the ones running was The Social Network, which I haven't seen, therefore I have no serious thoughts. But damn Colin Firth's Italian is excellent. Does he want to have a conversation with me?

6. TV: I'm catching up with Leverage which I'm loving, but as I'm in mid-S2 I'll just do a post for everything when I'm done with S3. Also, I was the latest one to the party to watch BBC!Sherlock, about which I probably have thoughts to share but I don't want to burden this post, so maybe I'll do it along with Leverage. For now I can just say that the law of 'the character Janie likes can never be the main one' strikes again because the one I'm most invested with is Lestrade. Er. Well he's Rupert Graves, dammit, I've been fangirling him since I was sixteen! (and he aged so well. Mm.) Anyway will probably do a serious post later this month. But anyway, if anyone in the fl except for thandie has some Sherlock/Lestrade recs, uhm, pretty please do want? ;)

7. Hereafter wasn't Clint's best movie ever but was pretty great (and I didn't realize I still have a half-crush on Matt Damon but apparently I do). Also, good news is I caught it in English. Bad news is that of the two cinemas in this city that gave original language movies, the biggest one has closed. I foresee that I'll spend a lot less money on cinema tickets from now on. *mourns* Also I want to see The King's Speech like burning, but since in the Italian trailer dubbed!Colin Firth doesn't stutter (really. He sounds more like an hysteric, not like someone who's stuttering or has speech problems anyway) I fear that if they don't get it at the one cinema left I'll have to resort to illegal meanings. *hates dubbing*

8. Of all the news re the Dark Tower movies, brief thoughts: one (Naomie Harris for Susannah) is good if it happens, one (either Viggo Mortensen or Javier Bardem for Roland) is awesome if it the first option happens and despicable if it doesn't, the latter (just three movies and the last tv series) is imo disastrous. Also I'm starting to think that given the lack of active DT comms or comms for DT fanfiction only I should open one myself, but then I don't because idk if it'll be just me and another five people or if it'd actually have a chance. DT people, thoughts? *looks around*

9. Okay, that was probably very long, so I'll go finish other stuff and catch up with comments. ♥
 
 
feeling: hopefulhopeful
 
 
 
Kros_21kros_21 on January 19th, 2011 09:48 pm (UTC)
German course!?!??! Why?!?!?!?! German is evl hun. An Italian mind (at least mine) can't learn it. XD LOL

I signed up for BB too!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! it's a must-do!!!! ;D

Cos'ha detto Colin Firth in Italiano? O.O

*hugs*
the female ghost of tom joad: jared + mishajanie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 11:06 pm (UTC)
Because if I study philosophy I can't get far without it sadly. XDD I need it for job purposes, lol.

And ha it is!! ;)

Ha fatto un'intervista con una che a quanto pare era originariamente di Napoli e per i primi trenta secondi hanno parlato solo in italiano lol XD non diceva niente di che ma lo parlava da dio <3

(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: leverage hardisonjanie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 10:17 pm (UTC)
♥ you're welcome!

I did it for one year ages ago and I loved it, then I didn't have time and I had to quit, but now I really want to get back into it because I felt a lot better when I was doing it regularly.

Ugh nope, but knowing my service it'll be this week. It's been indecently slow lately. :// And ha I sent mine to Krys like on the 20th and it got there five days ago, so...

EE YAY CHEERLEADING! I'm not really worried re apocabb because in case I can just use the Jimmy dystopia fic that I haven't edited. It's like 12000 words and it'd get slightly longer, so.. but I really wanted to do that SPN/Stand crossover. XD

Nice! Good to know you're in. ;) and ha lol yes cough very much.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 11:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
scarletsherlock: Cowboys and MOFO'ing Aliensscarletsherlock on January 19th, 2011 09:52 pm (UTC)
I decided not to sign up for any big bangs this year, because last year KICKED MY ASS. Though now there's a SPN Gen Big Bang, and a LOTR Big Bang, and a Sherlock Holmes Big Bang, and dear God my heart is breaking. And now you tell me there is an apocabigbang? WHY GOD WHY. But NO. I refuse. I shan't put myself through that again. I've done bbs two years in a row and both were hell. I'm not gonna do it again. :/

YOU WANT TO DO A SPN/THE STAND CROSSOVER? Holy crap, DO WANT. I would totes brainstorm with you! That's awesome! I have not read the entire Dark Tower series yet, unfortunately. I read the first three and, for some reason or another, stopped. I'm a huge Stephen King fan (I'm very familiar with most of his work) so I'm not quite sure why I haven't got back round to it yet. That's one of my Goals For This Year. So if you do start a comm, count me in. Viggo for Roland = YES PLEASE. Though once I saw the Cowboys and Aliens trailer, I kind of want Daniel Craig, too (though I'm biased because he is my #1 pretend boyfriend).
the female ghost of tom joad: dark tower roland/eddiejanie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 10:06 pm (UTC)
I think I'll do just the spn_j2 one because I had a lot of fun last year, and maaaybe the Dean/Cas, but rest? Off limits. I can't handle more than two, especially with my love for getting close to deadlines. And ha apocabb closed for sign-ups so you can't be tempted anymore. ;) <3

ALSO YES I DO AND UHM CAN I PM YOU? Because before I thought I'd do a completely AU thing, then I started wondering if I shouldn't do a crossover with current canon instead and I'm like 'lol idek what to write uhm'. And AAAA YOU LIKE KING HI SOULMATE. <33 And well I'm a DT addict but it was pretty much the only series I ever was invested in, though I hated the ending. But that's subjective. ;) And eee I'll be cheerleading! (And stalking your LJ for discussion also because I'm in the midst of a reread so I have it fresh. XD) Also Daniel Craig with darker hair would still work better than Javier Bardem really. Viggo would be perfect <3, but for a second option I'd rather have DC over JB, that's for sure. (Not like I don't like JB but he just doesn't have the right face. XD)
(no subject) - scarletsherlock on January 19th, 2011 10:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 11:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Terrapenguinfaery on January 19th, 2011 09:53 pm (UTC)
I would help you mod a DT community.

AND Viggo Mortensen would be awesome, IDK about Javier Bardem....I alway think he's Jeffrey Dean Morgan. And that's odd. The Susannah is also good. AND Someone did the math and 3 movies and the serise works out to like...5 hours of content per book. And I think that's as much as can be hoped for.

Cross over wise, me and Ju have an rp with Sam and Dean that does :3

Edited at 2011-01-19 09:57 pm (UTC)
the female ghost of tom joad: dark tower eddie has the best quotesjanie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 10:02 pm (UTC)
Good to know! I really would like an active one possibly for fanfiction too to be there before the movie comes out, lol. Just in case they change too much, but lately I've really been itching for discussing DT and the only other comm is a) not for fanfiction too and b) almost dead. *notes that you're in* hey, I had two people on Twitter and three here, plus me it's six, we can start it already and at least have our little club lol.

Viggo would be GREAT. God if they picked him I'd go from 'generally neutral' to 'EXCIIITEEED'. Javier Bardem would do better as... idk Walter or Jonas or someone evil-ish. It's not that I see JDM, but he just doesn't have the right face for Roland while Viggo does. Also I'd always think of the guy he played in No Country for Old Men and that just.. doesn't really compute. Roland isn't THAT amoral lol. Not to say that JB isn't good because I love him, I just think that he isn't the right person for Roland specifically. If they do get Naomie Harris I'd totally be on board :DD and ha lol mostly my problem with the tv series (they said it'd be six hours for each miniseries) would be that if they air it at 9 PM I'll never see all the gore XDDD which is why I hoped for more movies than tv. ;) But I'll see when it happens I get.
(no subject) - penguinfaery on January 19th, 2011 10:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 10:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - penguinfaery on January 19th, 2011 10:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 10:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - penguinfaery on January 19th, 2011 10:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 10:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
thandiethandie on January 19th, 2011 10:07 pm (UTC)
WHAT. Are there already casting news for DT? I'm so fucking excited and worried at the same time. Tbh either Viggo or Javier sound awesome for me, Javier even more because I consider it a wonderful actor, but Viggo gives me more Roland vibes...I'm conflicted.

We don't even have cinemas that release original movies, only dubbed shit. In fact I've come to the conclusion that I'll probably give up cinema night for good, even because fucking Berlusconi has bought both cinemas in my city. I won't give him money if I can avoid it.
the female ghost of tom joad: dark tower roland/eddiejanie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 10:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah tho nothing definitive for now. They're saying that for Roland it's either Viggo or Javier, for Susannah it's Naomie Harris 90%. She'd be good I think. XD And re the other two, I'd like Viggo better tbh. Not that Javier isn't awesome because he is, but physically Viggo is way closer to the original model. Also if I see JB shooting I think about No Country for Old Men and he was way too psycho in that one. XDDD I guess that he can pull it off if they go for him, but I still think he'd be better if he played a bad guy, lol. Mostly I'm just fretting about Eddie because if they fuck that one up I'll... idk but I might have excessive reactions. XD

Ew, crap. And what he did? *sigh* Amazing. *mourns your cinemas* but I think I'll give it up for good as well if I can help it (except for the only one left standing lol). I can't stand dubbed movies anymore, ugh.
just the god of everything else: Jacobprimarycolors92 on January 19th, 2011 10:17 pm (UTC)
Javier Bardem yes yes yes yes yesssssssssss.


Ahem. Excuse me.
the female ghost of tom joad: dark tower eddie has the best quotesjanie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 10:32 pm (UTC)
Lol I'm more team Viggo but I agree that JB has acting chops to sell. I just think that physically VM would work a lot better. But I'd want JB to be like idk Walter or Jonas or someone psycho with a gun because that'd make everyone happy I think. XD
(no subject) - primarycolors92 on January 19th, 2011 10:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 11:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
bold_seer: film: atonement (home)bold_seer on January 19th, 2011 10:34 pm (UTC)
Ich hab' zu meiner Freundin gesagt, dass sie Deutsch mit mir sprechen soll. :) (Good luck!)
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on January 19th, 2011 11:10 pm (UTC)
(damn you I understood that sentence but I can't answer you. XD Let's see if in two months I can..)
elliotsmelliot: Book Tree Girlelliotsmelliot on January 20th, 2011 01:18 am (UTC)
I hadn't be able to get to Yoga since November, but I started back last weekend and it was glorious...and hard! Good luck with the German classes.

I sent you a card. I'm sorry it has yet to arrive.
the female ghost of tom joad: bob dylanjanie_tangerine on January 20th, 2011 06:40 am (UTC)
I had been signed since October but I couldn't find time for it, ugh. Schedules, I hate you. But it is glorious when you get back to it. (Granted, now I have a couple of muscles aching, but I can deal with it.) Thanks!

And ugh, nope, still not here. But I have at least four/five people missing still and some stuff I sent on the 20th arrived last day apparently, so I'll just give them another week. I hate my postal service, I do.
Lou: Viggo dorkgottalovev on January 20th, 2011 03:50 am (UTC)
wait, what? Viggo? I am so out of the loop. Really? ohhh. It WOULD make me read the books, for sure. not that it's not in my plans already.

glad you got the card! I need to make a post with the ones i got in the last weeks too, including yours and your amazing drabble in it ♥ ♥

I've been doing the spn_j2 bigbang (art) for years but I think I'll pass this year. No enthusiasm on my part anymore, it's a bit sad. I hope you have loads of fun doing it, though!
the female ghost of tom joad: dark tower roland/eddie <3janie_tangerine on January 20th, 2011 06:45 am (UTC)
He might be! :DD they're saying it's either him or JB and... God you don't know how hard I want it to be him. Physically he totally fits it. And he'd completely own the role. Also if it was him I'd even go as far as to overlook a lot of things that I'm sure they'll do that I won't like.

it was lovely, thank you! :D And oh god, last week? *headdesk* Two years ago it had taken five days to go from here to Canada. *glares at postal service* but glad you liked it!

Well if you don't have the enthusiasm there's no point in doing it. Also atm I'm more enthusiastic about D/C as a ship rather than the show as a whole but last year I had a lot of fun and there's a ton of D/C stuff I'd like to write so I figured I'd just do it again because I like masochism. (Also last year I was like 'okay, probably 20000 words'. It became 43000. This year if I go for the one I think, I'm figuring 40000. I don't want to know what happens if it doubles. *is masochist*)
a geek in such the wrong way: josh-Mr Rock'n Rollhaldoor on January 20th, 2011 09:05 am (UTC)
Thank you too! I loved your card and the drabble!

You're not last to see Sherlock! It hasn't reached us here yet, so I'll keep waiting. Rupert Graves certainly makes me more interested! I had no idea he was in it, but you know that helps a lot! Dammit, TVNZ, get cracking and get it!

I'm using the graphics you made for CD, btw, thank you again. I posted part three of the fic tonight. I sent you an e-mail about one icon but don't know if you got it, so I hope that's all okay. Anyway, I haven't used my own one yet, haha, so maybe it doesn't matter much. ♥

Edited at 2011-01-20 09:06 am (UTC)
the female ghost of tom joad: lost sawyer guitarjanie_tangerine on January 20th, 2011 07:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks as well! ;)

Oh yes he's in there. I had no idea he was either so I was like 'okay let's give it a try', but apart from being good overall (Sherlock I mean, I think the idea is very neat and the execution is genius, and I'm speaking as someone who once probably knew by heart half of the books), Rupert is.. well. He aged well. VERY WELL. I kind of had ravishing feelings anytime he was on screen. *cough*

*headdesk* yeah I did and I was about to do it, then I left for the holidays and got half sick and I haven't gotten back to that. But I think I'll be working on that soon, sorry for the wait. X_X [also this weekend I'm getting to that fic. I haven't had time to go through anything longer than 3000 words for the last two weeks but I should be fairly free and I'll just go and do it all at once. XD}
(no subject) - haldoor on January 23rd, 2011 03:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: leverage parker/hardisonjanie_tangerine on January 20th, 2011 07:41 pm (UTC)
Lol you have a point if you take that into account. But mostly since Chuck lately has made me go like ;___________; rather than :DDDD and apart from H50 which I mostly watch for the slash I need something that will just entertain me rather than make me feel too invested. And it mostly works. XD

DO IT. BEFORE THE MOVIES ARE OUT. ;) [and yay I have a minion! XD]
lexhibition on January 21st, 2011 12:25 am (UTC)
Yogaaa! My favourite. It makes you ache in all the best ways.

&&& GOOD LUCK with you big bangs! I've admitted I don't have the stamina for long fic but I'm looking forward to seeing what other people produce.
the female ghost of tom joad: take over the worldjanie_tangerine on January 23rd, 2011 12:51 pm (UTC)
It iiiss! I love it. And hopefully after a month I'll stop aching altogether, lol.

Thank you! :D Considering that I'm still undecided on both I'll have a lot of fun with them, er XD but whatever, I'll just sort it out that the last second. And apparently everything I write ends up being long anyway. *headdesk*