?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 March 2011 @ 10:20 pm
fanmix, SPN: life gave me up and I have no control [Jimmy Novak]  
Or, I have four mixes I made for spnland and never posted, so I figured I could start doing it, y/y?

Title: life gave me up and I have no control
Fandom: Supernatural
Character/pairings: Jimmy Novak (implied Jimmy/Amelia, if you want to see some very passive/aggressive Jimmy/Castiel in it be my guest)
Type: fanmix
Warnings: 95% grunge music, therefore very angry lyrics and possibly language.
Notes: originally made for the fanmix challenge at spnland, and I'm using it for my spnsupporting Jimmy Novak square. Mostly I've been wanting to do a Jimmy mix for ages but I never found enough songs because I went and looked at the wrong genres. Then it happened that this thing became 95% grunge music or grunge related but heck, it apparently worked, so. XD







1. Killing me sweetly - Scott Weiland

Please don't change.
I'll never be the same.
Now go to sleep gently.
You're killing me sweetly.
'Cos I can't find a way to make you believe


2. The man who sold the world - Nirvana

We passed upon the stair
We spoke of was and when
Although I wasn't there
He said I was his friend
Which came as a surprise
I spoke into his eyes (..)

I gazed a gazeless stare, we walked a million hills
I must have died alone, a long long time ago


3. Let me drown - Soundgarden

Stretch the bones over my skin
Stretch the skin over my head
I'm going to the holy land (..)

So let it go, let it go, won't you let it
Drown me in you, drown me in you, drown me in you


4. Caught between - Screaming Trees

When you walked into the room
I'd never seen your face, I'm here
On the ground with all the crawls
Into your head before the dawn

Now I'm caught between
And tired of all this pain
Hold you under but the shadows
Still remain


5. Sweet Euphoria - Chris Cornell

Sweet Euphoria,
mine is heart you stole.
Touched and broken are the things you love,
using stars to light your candles.
Warms my face but I can't remember yours.
Gone are your dandelions, falling like mine


6. Sin - Stone Temple Pilots

You control me, soul you stole, mine
Wishful thinking
Six feet under


7. A little bitter - Alice in Chains

Lord is this a test
Was it fun creating, yeah?
My god's a little sick
And he wants me crazy

Who
Are you
Who can say
It's ok to live through me?


8. River of deceit - Mad Season

My pain is self-chosen
At least, so The Prophet says
I could either burn
Or cut off my pride and buy some time
A head full of lies is the weight, tied to my waist


9. Corduroy - Pearl Jam

The waiting drove me mad...
You're finally here and I'm a mess.
I take your entrance back -
Can't let you roam inside my head.

I don't want to take what you can give
I would rather starve than eat your bread.
I would rather run but I can't walk
Guess I'll lie alone just like before.


10. Hunger Strike - Temple of the Dog

I don't mind stealing bread
From the mouths of decadence
But I can't feed on the powerless
When my cup's already overfilled (..)
But I'm growing hungry


11. Unchanging - John Frusciante

It's a pleasure to die
A pleasure to be gone
Into the sky we move on
Life is unchanging
It let me go
Life gave me up
And i have no control


12. Word forward - Foo Fighters

Good bye Jimmy, farewell youth (..)

Years that I've wasted
These I owe you's

They're just fucking words
This is life or death
It's time to clear the air
You better save your breath
Say have you heard
Say have you heard
The Poison in my heart
And voices in my head


bonus

13. God - John Lennon

God is a concept,
By which we can measure,
Our pain (...)

The dream is over,
What can I say?
The dream is over


zip with all the songs


Expect shortly a Dean/Cas one, a future!Cas one and a Dean one. Sometime in the next week or two, whenever I remember it.
 
 
feeling: okayokay
on rotation: the ghost of tom joad - bruce springsteen
 
 
 
just the god of everything else: Castiel: Angel of the Lordprimarycolors92 on March 30th, 2011 08:33 pm (UTC)
This is absolute perfection.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural jimmy 4.0janie_tangerine on March 30th, 2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
You flatter me but thank you! ;)
swordofmymouth: Castielswordofmymouth on March 30th, 2011 08:36 pm (UTC)
OMG totally in love with you for these musical choices. (Grunge is PERFECT, cause most of these SPN characters would have been in high school for the grunge scene -- that's how I think of it, anyway.) holy crow, moar XD
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural jimmyjanie_tangerine on March 30th, 2011 08:43 pm (UTC)
Eee, thank you! :DDD I have a serious thing for grunge music and generally it fits to SPN a lot but I had no idea it could work so well for Jimmy as well. Me checking Johnny Cash, pfff. ;) Glad you liked it!

[if you want moar then keep your eyes open because the f!Cas one I should post at some point is kind of along the lines of this one. XD]
°°  £å  §âM¥  °°: SPN * Castiel PROFILElasamy on March 30th, 2011 08:43 pm (UTC)
Fantastic, socia ♥
The artwork is amaaaaazing. SNagging some of the song (when mediafire decides to work again)

the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural jimmy 4.0janie_tangerine on March 30th, 2011 08:51 pm (UTC)
Eee thank you! ♥ ♥ ♥ lol spero funzioni presto ;)
scarletsherlockscarletsherlock on March 30th, 2011 09:26 pm (UTC)
GAAH NOVAK LOVE <33

This cover is gorgeous and I looooove your song choices. This just about sums up my high school existence (add in some angry chick-rock and some Bush and we're set. XD XD).
the female ghost of tom joad: nirvanajanie_tangerine on March 30th, 2011 09:57 pm (UTC)
NOVAK LOVE IS ALWAYS ON TOPIC. ♥

Thaaank you! :DD I'm so glad that this works for you. And haha I was more into grunge stuff when I was finishing high school but yeah I can relate. ;)
cassiopeia7: Jensen&Misha: smooches!cassiopeia7 on March 30th, 2011 09:56 pm (UTC)
This is GORGEOUS! You have such a fantastic ear for music -- you've always chosen just the right songs in your fics, and now this. Beautiful! *applause*

I cannot wait for the rest!
the female ghost of tom joad: jen/misha kissjanie_tangerine on March 30th, 2011 09:58 pm (UTC)
Thaaank you! :DDDDD i'm so glad that you like it - and that you think the music is appropriate. More are totally coming, though I think I have fic first? Idk I guess that if I clean house everyone is kosher, y/y? ♥
ZanyRainey: Jimmy Novak my dearzanyrainey on March 30th, 2011 10:16 pm (UTC)
Just reading these tracks made me weepy!
Beautiful Mix!

Edited at 2011-03-30 10:16 pm (UTC)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural jimmyjanie_tangerine on March 31st, 2011 02:59 pm (UTC)
Ee thank you! (though sorry re the weeping :( ) glad you like it! :D
Travithian Axile: jimmy novakaxilet on March 31st, 2011 01:21 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for this! I'm always looking out for music I can enjoy and those lyrics read stupendously =D IT'S ALL ABOUT JIMMY <3

the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural jimmy 3.0janie_tangerine on March 31st, 2011 03:00 pm (UTC)
Eee thank you so very much! :DDD I'm so glad that you like it and that you thought the lyrics were fitting. AND YEAH POOR JIMMY NEEDS LOVE <3
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: nirvanajanie_tangerine on March 31st, 2011 03:01 pm (UTC)
Eee thank you! Lol appreciating both Jimmy/Cas and grunge nostalgia can't be bad. ;)
ozmissage: SPN. Jimmy.ozmissage on March 31st, 2011 06:31 pm (UTC)
Aww, JIMMY! <3

The artwork is stunning and I love your song choices. So awesome.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural jimmy 3.0janie_tangerine on March 31st, 2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
JIMMY FTW! ♥

I'm so glad that it works for you, thanks! :DDD
Alexjuliet42 on March 31st, 2011 09:44 pm (UTC)
Beautiful Mix. Can't wait to listen.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural jimmy 4.0janie_tangerine on March 31st, 2011 10:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks and I hope you like it! :D
Badge 1247: Balthazarmadroxsquared on March 31st, 2011 10:12 pm (UTC)
Stopping by to say Temple of the Dog are amazing and I wholeheartedly support Novaks and grunge :D
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural jimmyjanie_tangerine on March 31st, 2011 10:21 pm (UTC)
Eee thank you! :DD I love Temple of the Dog. Like, a huge lot, so good to know we're a group. ;) Glad you liked it!
zenwiccanzenwiccan on April 3rd, 2011 06:16 pm (UTC)
I love this, it's totally my kind of music. Awesome art, too. Thanks for sharing!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural jimmyjanie_tangerine on April 3rd, 2011 10:44 pm (UTC)
Ee, thanks! :D much glad to know that it works for you. ♥
Kat: spn ☆ castiel head-tilt (tm)sleepingwgods on May 14th, 2011 10:33 am (UTC)
This is glorious! What amazing song choices!! Downloading! :)
Nana: Doctor Who - Eleven approves !nana_70 on July 5th, 2011 05:01 pm (UTC)
I've never thought I shall find a Jimmy Novak fanmix... With this quality ! ♥
Downloading now and thank you~