?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 March 2011 @ 10:51 pm
fanmix, SPN: let me forget about today until tomorrow [future!Castiel]  
Okay, this is two on four. Next two that I still have to post will be up next week but for now have the other uber-angsty one.

Title: let me forget about today until tomorrow
Fandom: Supernatural
Character/pairings: future!Castiel, implied future!Dean/future!Castiel though it's kinda canon.
Type: fanmix
Warnings: language, most songs deal with drug use and sex more times than not.
Notes: originally made for a fanmix challenge at spnland like when S5 was still airing or something close to it. Also basically this totally shows that I can't leave future!Cas alone.







1. White Rabbit - Jefferson Airplane

One pill makes you larger
And one pill makes you small,
And the ones that mother gives you
Don't do anything at all


2. Pills, Demons & Etc. - Velvet Revolver

You, you got skills you got the pills
You're getting older
You got the weight of all that's left you on your shoulder
But the world still waits for you
Though you stare right through me

You got your demons and your ways of life
You could pull the trigger and
You'd end the strike


3. My Shit's Fucked Up - Warren Zevon

That amazing grace
Thought it passed you by
You wake up every day, and you start to cry
You want to die
But you just can't quit

Let me break it on down
It's the fucked up shit


4. Lithium - Nirvana

I'm so happy 'cause today I found my friends.
They're in my head, I'm so ugly, but that's ok 'cause so are you
We've broke our mirrors, Sunday morning, is everyday for all I care
And I'm not scared, light my candles.
In a daze cause I've found god


5. Rake - Steve Earle

You look at me now, and don’t think I don’t know
What all your eyes are a sayin’
Does he want us to believe these ravings and lies
They’re just tricks that his brains been a playin’?
A lover of women he can’t hardly stand
He trembles he’s bent and he’s broken
I’ve fallen it’s true but I say unto you
Hold your tongues until after I’ve spoken


6. Mr. Tambourine Man - Bob Dylan

Then take me disappearin’ through the smoke rings of my mind
Down the foggy ruins of time, far past the frozen leaves
The haunted, frightened trees, out to the windy beach
Far from the twisted reach of crazy sorrow
Yes, to dance beneath the diamond sky with one hand waving free
Silhouetted by the sea, circled by the circus sands
With all memory and fate driven deep beneath the waves
Let me forget about today until tomorrow


7. Smells Like Teen Spirit - Patti Smith

I'm worse at what I do best
And for this gift I feel blessed
Our little group has always been
And always will until the end

hello, how low?

With the lights out it's less dangerous
Here we are now, entertain us
I feel stupid and contagious
Here we are now, entertain us
A mulatto, an albino
A mosquito, my Libido
Yeah

And I forget just why I taste
Oh yeah, I guess it makes me smile
I found it hard, it was hard to find
Oh well, whatever, nevermind


8. Down In A Hole - Alice In Chains

Down in a hole and I dont know if I can be saved
See my heart I decorate it like a grave
You don't understand who they
Thought I was supposed to be
Look at me now a man
Who won't let himself be

Down in a hole, losin my soul
Down in a hole, losin control
Id like to fly, but my wings have been so denied


9. Estranged - Guns n' Roses

So nobody ever told you baby
How it was gonna be
So what'll happen to you baby
Guess we'll have to wait and see (...)

I don't know how you're s'posed
To find me lately
And what more could you ask from me
How could you say that I never needed you
When you took everything
Said you took everything from me (...)

Well I jumped into the river too many times to make it home
I'm out here on my own, an drifting all alone
If it doesn't show give it time
To read between the lines
'Cause I see the storm getting closer
And the waves they get so high
Seems everything we've ever known's here
Why must it drift away and die


10. Heroin - Velvet Underground

I have made the big decision
I'm gonna try to nullify my life
'Cause when the blood begins to flow
When it shoots up the dropper's neck
When I'm closing in on death
And you can't help me not, you guys
And all you sweet girls with all your sweet talk
You can all go take a walk
And I guess that I just don't know
And I guess that I just don't know

I wish that I was born a thousand years ago
I wish that I'd sail the darkened seas (...)

Ah, when the heroin is in my blood
And that blood is in my head
Then thank God that I'm as good as dead
Then thank your God that I'm not aware
And thank God that I just don't care
And I guess I just don't know


11. Lungs - Townes Van Zandt

Well, won't you lend your lungs to me?
Mine are collapsing
Plant my feet and bitterly breathe
Up the time that's passing.
Breath I'll take and breath I'll give
Pray the day ain't poison
Stand among the ones that live
In lonely indecision (...)

Jesus was an only son
And love his only concept
Strangers cry in foreign tongues
And dirty up the doorstep
And I for one, and you for two
Ai'nt got the time for outside
Just keep your injured looks to you
We'll tell the world we tried


12. Chances - John Frusciante

This is the time to die
I'm not someone on whom to rely
Chances come and chances go
This is letting you know
I'm almost where I'll never be
This cutting off of fate like string
A line that falls to the floor
And I'm not me anymore


13. End Of The Road - Eddie Vedder

I won't be the last
I won't be the first
Find a way to where the sky meets the earth
It's all right and all wrong
For me it begins at the end of the road


zip with all songs + covers here


Aaand done! Okay, fic this weekend, brb finishing some.
 
 
feeling: okayokay
on rotation: Stone Temple Pilots - Sex Type Thing | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
scarletsherlock: Hippie Casscarletsherlock on March 31st, 2011 09:02 pm (UTC)
OMG <333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural future!cas ;___;janie_tangerine on March 31st, 2011 10:18 pm (UTC)
I GUESS SOMEONE LIKED IT ;) THANK YOU! :DDDDDD

Edited at 2011-03-31 10:18 pm (UTC)
joy: castiel » the red ones make me flyjoyyjpg on March 31st, 2011 09:33 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD THIS. THISSSSSSSSSSS.

THIS IS MY FAVORITE AND YOU ARE MY FAVORITE AND CAS IS MY FAVORITE. AND YES IT REQUIRES CAPSLOCK FOR ME TO TELL YOU THAT I'M DOWNLOADING THIS AND I LOVE IT ALREADY.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/cas i like past you <3janie_tangerine on March 31st, 2011 10:19 pm (UTC)
LOL I LOVE THAT ALL COMMENTS TO THIS UNTIL NOW HAVE BEEN IN CAPSLOCK. AND IT'S TOTALLY GOOD BECAUSE F!CAS DESERVES LOVE AND CAPSLOCK AND I'M SO GLAD THAT YOU LIKED IT ♥
swordofmymouth: Castielswordofmymouth on April 1st, 2011 12:41 am (UTC)
ASFSDKL Just when I thought it couldn't get better :)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural future!cas 2.0janie_tangerine on April 1st, 2011 08:58 am (UTC)
Ehe, thank you! :DDD much glad that you enjoyed it . :D
cassiopeia7: Castiel: praise the Lord & pass the ammocassiopeia7 on April 1st, 2011 02:04 am (UTC)
WOW. This is awesome. And you? Are some kind of brilliant. &hearts
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural future!cas 2.0janie_tangerine on April 1st, 2011 08:58 am (UTC)
Eee thanks so much! :DD you flatter me but it's awesome to know you like it this much. :DD
debase the beef canoeshichiloaf on April 2nd, 2011 01:48 am (UTC)
YESSS. Cannot get enough future!Cas.

Gleefully downloading.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural future!cas 2.0janie_tangerine on April 2nd, 2011 10:46 pm (UTC)
There should totally be more around. ;) Hope you like it! :DDD
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural future!cas 2.0janie_tangerine on April 2nd, 2011 10:45 pm (UTC)
Then you'll probably be pleased to know that I put this together just because I wanted an excuse to use Heroin in a f!Cas mix. ;) Thanks! ♥
zenwiccanzenwiccan on April 3rd, 2011 06:18 pm (UTC)
Oooh, very intriguing! Can't wait to check it out. :)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural f!dean/f!casjanie_tangerine on April 3rd, 2011 10:43 pm (UTC)
I hope you like it! :D
I Believe In Castiel: SPN Castiel Future Cas Driving Aniwhatsername_05 on April 6th, 2011 12:26 am (UTC)
OH Future!Cas !! YAY, snagged. Thank you!
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural f!dean/f!casjanie_tangerine on April 6th, 2011 07:34 pm (UTC)
You're welcome, I hope you like it :D
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural f!dean/f!casjanie_tangerine on April 17th, 2011 09:50 am (UTC)
I didn't know about that comm! I'll totally give a cross-posting there then. ;) and ha oh dear f!Cas and John Frusciante would totally sort of hit it off. Maybe not in the proper sense of the word but yeah. Now I can't unsee it.