?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 April 2011 @ 03:13 pm
SPN 6x18, 'frontierland'  
Okay. If you didn't like this or you aren't interested in blathering squee from a person who's had a western movies/Clint Eastwood kink as huge as the Chrysler building for half of her life, don't bother. That's all there is.

1. DIFJLIDFIDSHYFOIDYHFOSIUDHFDISOHIOSYHGFOIUSYGHDUYGFU I STILL CAN'T PROCESS HOW PERFECT THIS EPISODE WAS. TOTALLY TOP FIVE SPN EPISODES EVER AND I STILL CAN'T SAY WHICH POSITION BUT OH MY GOD. THEY KNEW HOW TO MAKE ME HAPPY.

2. STARTING FROM DEAN WEARING A PONCHO AND BUYING THE GET UP AND BEING ACCUSED TO HAVE A KINK WHICH I TOTALLY HAVE TOO, AND TOTALLY NOT DENYING LIKING EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE AND ANY WHICH WAY YOU CAN. OH DEAN. THAT'S WHY I WANT TO MARRY YOU.

3. Also he said his name was CLINT EASTWOOD. (Lol at Sam being Chuck Norris. xD) I mean. APART FROM THAT, IT WAS ALSO TOTALLY A BACK TO THE FUTURE III QUOTE. OH DEAN. I liked you in the poncho/blanket, though.

4. Also BOBBY SAID 'WOULDN'T WANNA LEAVE THEM IN DEADWOOD'. SO JIM BEAVER SAID DEADWOOD. THEY PUT A DEADWOOD REFERENCE IN JIM BEAVER'S MOUTH. YES WELL DEADWOOD IS MY FAVORITE SHOW LET ME GUSH A BIT HERE.

5. Also: THE DUEL AT NOON. HIGH NOON REFERENCES WILL NEVER NOT MAKE ME HAPPY. AND DEAN QUOTING JOHN MCCLANE AFTER BLOWING SMOKE? OH GOD UNF I DIED FOR THE UMPTEENTH TIME.

6. Also lol at the phoenix being Ted Sprague from Heroes S1. Does he always have to play the guy with the dead wife who dies exploding in a fire? But he was very much hot this round.

7. SKDFHLSDHFJDSHFJKFS JENSEN IN COWBOY ATTIRE LJGHLKJFHGJKFDHGKJD. Yeah. You look good. You do.

8. Lol at poor Sam and the horse, but it was very fitting that it was Sam talking to Sam(uel) Colt. At the ending I was pretty much being all like :DDDDD. SAMUEL COLT SENT SAM HIS BLACKBERRY BACK, AW. xD That was classy. Also because it was obvious they were never gonna get the ashes.

9. I also think I heard a Blazing Saddles reference. Maybe. But I still can't get over the fact that THEY REFERENCED EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE AND ANY WHICH WAY YOU CAN (the ones with Clyde the orangutan lolol those movies are totally my guilty pleasure). ALL THE REFERENCES. AND ALL THE CLINT EASTWOOD. SHOW YOU MAKE ME SO HAPPY WHEN YOU WANT/CAN/DO. *is full of love for show*

10. OKAY UHM MAYBE I SHOULD TRY TO SAY SOMETHING COHERENT. Like THAT MY SHIP NEVER DISAPPOINTS (whenever Dean prays to Cas I die. Really). or, CAAAAAAAASSS WHAT ARE YOU DOING BABY ;____;

11. Uhm, no, wait, I actually have an idea about what he's doing. Which is mostly speculation as I'm totally NOT spoiled for much that happens from now, but. Okay, that's how I see it. Last episode Atropos was like 'you wanted 50000 extra souls for your war machine', which sounds ridiculous because I can't see angels feeding souls to a proper war machine. But. They actually made us see that if angels touch someone's soul their grace heals, right? I guess that was the whole point of the Bobby thing. SO. Let's say that Castiel goes and touches THAT many souls at once. If touching one healed his grace, touching that many would power him up to archangel level if not even more, THEREFORE he'd be able to kill Raphael. But obviously that would mean that a) those souls are toast and that possibly b) he'd get TOO much power and either it'd go to his head or he couldn't even survive or even worse c) he'd become god-like or something which would - well. Yeah. Not nice. I could go on on this based on what I know of certain spoilers for 6x20 but I'm not doing it here as I wouldn't want to spoil anyone. Which brings me to be like OH MY GOD CAS YOU'RE DOING SUCH A STUPID THING BECAUSE YOU THINK IT'S THE RIGHT ONE AND DAMN BUT THOSE WINCHESTERS RUBBED ON YOU ALRIGHT BECAUSE THAT'S EXACTLY WHAT THEY'VE BEEN DOING TOO AND YOU DO IT ALSO BECAUSE YOU LOVE THEM (AND DEAN MOSTLY) AND OH MY - CAAASSSSS ;__________; *bawls*

Well, that was my speculation. I hope as fuck it doesn't eventually happen. Mostly because at least in the Titanic universe the souls were basically people who shouldn't have even existed so I guess it was as ethical as angels can get, but if he has to do it now it means real souls and yeah. Uhm. CASTIEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEL ;___________;

12. That said, the Bobby & Cas interaction was gold. I've been wanting them to have some interaction on their own for a while and that was brilliant.

13. Also Misha you look so very pretty when you're all worn out and falling on other people. <333333

14. ALSO JENSEN YOU LOOK SO VERY PRETTY IN COWBOY ATTIRE.

15. Also I need to icon this episode like there's no tomorrow. And even if I doubt that the next episodes will end on a sort-of-happy note as this one I just really loved that it had a hopeful ending and not as gloomy as it's been lately. Won't last, I know, but.

16. THE LIGHTENING AND PHOTOGRAPHY DURING THE WESTERN SCENES - GOD I LOVED THAT THEY VIRED IT IN SEPIA OR HOW THE HECK IT'S CALLED BECAUSE IT WAS GORGEOUS.

17. Season six, I never really disliked you, but as far as I care I forget Caged Heat ever happened, I forget that we could have done with at least four episodes less of Sam being soulless, I forget that you apparently killed Crowley and just - if the next four eps are as good as these past two I'll regret waiting until Christmas to pay the dvds half the price, lol.

OH MY GOD SHOW. SHOW. SHOOOWWWW. The only thing I didn't appreciate was that Castiel didn't get to wear a cowboy hat (that'd have been like the best thing ever) but considering what they gave me I'M NOT COMPLAINING.

18. Also: poor Rachel wasn't that bad. Actually she had a lot of points. But considering that it seemed a huge part when they gave details about her I was sure she'd have been around at least two episode. Alllriiight. Well.

19. Also: Cas you suck ass at lying. Someone's going to notice at some point. Sigh. I like your arc though. I really like it. I just hope it ends like I want, lol.

20. In conclusion: THIS WAS THE BEST THING EVER AND I'LL BE HERE CRYING OVER UNI WORK BECAUSE FINISHING THAT MEANS I CAN'T RE-WATCH IT ANOTHER FIVE TIMES AT LEAST. I'm a satisfied fangirl. The end. ♥

21. Also I was forgetting: COSTUME DEPARTMENT STOP READING MY MIND. Because I had a western square for my au_bingo table and I never got to finish planning that fic but in it Dean was so supposed to wear a poncho as well. Actually except for the poncho being gray-ish like the one Clint had in the Leone movies, the get-up would have been exactly the same. Damn I need to finish planning that thing now.

I STILL CAN'T BELIEVE IT HAPPENED FOR REAL. *FLAILS*
 
 
feeling: ecstaticecstatic
 
 
 
A.: Dean/Casvella_amor_dm on April 23rd, 2011 01:19 pm (UTC)
I'M NOT A DEVOUT WESTERN FAN BUT I LOVED THIS EPISODE TO BITS. OMG. SO EPIC AND PERFECT AND EVERYTHING WAS RIGHT AND JUST FGDBS;FLKIDSAFD *HOLDS YOU*
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on April 23rd, 2011 01:45 pm (UTC)
I AM AND THIS FELT LIKE A BIRTHDAY PRESENT AND A CHRISTMAS PRESENT PACKED INTO ONE. PRETTY MUCH LIKE MONSTER MOVIE IN S4 BUT THIS MIGHT HAVE BEEN EVEN BETTER BECAUSE WESTERNS. AND CAS. AND EPICNESS. AAAAAAAAH SHOW *HOLDS BACK*
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: tangerinesjanie_tangerine on April 23rd, 2011 02:26 pm (UTC)
THAT WAS THE POINT WHICH PRETTY MUCH SLAYED ME. DEAN QUOTING JOHN MCCLANE - IN THIS EPISODE HE WAS SO PERFECT. DEAN MARRY ME. FOR REAL. AND HAHA YES THAT WAS TOTALLY MARTY'S OUTFIT/QUOTE AND HE'S A GEEK AND I LOVE HIM. I'll always love him for specifying that THE MONKEY'S NAME WAS CLYDE. DAMN STRAIGHT, DEAN. (You don't want to know how much I enjoyed those movies. It wasn't only for Clint being bare-chested half of the time.) And yeah, I can't have enough of seeing Dean so happy ;__; it warmed my heart.

And ha yeah I think angel ethics are totes screwed. They really do need to talk about them. But still, whatever Cas is doing will end up being infinitely worse because he isn't using the Titanic!souls but real ones, that's the one I'm willing to bet on. And oh, don't worry. I'm enjoying his moral struggle like crazy as well. Heck, if Dean and Sam got to have it why not him? He's got a right to it. ;) I think it's more of a 'he thinks it's the only way to do what's right and he doesn't have to like it' thing, rather than he wants to do it and he knows it isn't good. But you are right about the fratricide bit. Heck, he's been doing that for two seasons after all. But idk I'm not really buying that he really WANTS to do whatever he's doing. If he did, he wouldn't be so ashamed of it.

CAAAAAAAAAAAASSSS. ;_____________;

SHE WAS COOL. Except for the random name which was anything but angelic, but whatever. I LIKED HER.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on April 23rd, 2011 03:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on April 23rd, 2011 03:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on April 24th, 2011 09:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on April 25th, 2011 02:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Giulia: Spn_DeanCas_have eaten my braine0wyn on April 23rd, 2011 02:25 pm (UTC)
Stupendo *________* Questo finale di stagione mi sta piacendo un sacco *sìsì*

Sono contemporaneamente affascinata e terrorizzata dalle tue speculazioni su Cas (thanks per averle tenute spoiler free btw)... non so se te l'avevo già detto, ma io mi sto già preparando psicologicamente per salpare sulla boat dell'angst... non vedo proprio nulla di buono all'orizzonte per Cas e sono sempre più convinta che le cose finiranno male questa stagione :(

Concordo su Cas e Bobby... è stato stupendo vederli interagire, moooooar please! Ho letto di recente una bella fic one-shot dove c'era parecchia interazione tra loro due, post 6.16 mi pare, ring a bell? Altrimenti mi metto a cercare il link e te lo passo, perchè meritava davvero ;)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural + nick cave = otpjanie_tangerine on April 23rd, 2011 02:30 pm (UTC)
VERO? SE IL RESTO E' COME QUESTO PERDONO TUTTO QUELLO CHE NON MI E' PIACIUTO STA STAGIONE *__________*

Detto questo non è che la mia speculazione mi faccia troppo impazzire perché se ho ragione soffriremo bestialmente, ma ho due vaghi motivi per pensare che non può finire TROPPO male. Ovvero 1) che da quello che mi è parso di capire dalle uscite di Misha alla JIB se c'è la settima stagione c'è anche lui, 2) alla fin fine sta facendo quello che hanno già fatto Sam & Dean finora ovvero una cosa assolutamente stupida con buone intenzioni, quindi se loro due ancora sono qui non vedo perché giusto a LUI debba finire male...

Della serie vedi quanto provo ad essere ottimista >___>

Vero? E mmmh. Spe. Forse l'ho letta. Finiva con Dean che arrivava e c'era una conversazione che finiva malino ma allo stesso tempo era scritta da dio? Perché se era quella penso di averla letta sì XD
(no subject) - e0wyn on April 23rd, 2011 03:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on April 23rd, 2011 03:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
joy: d/c » the more i hide i realizejoyyjpg on April 23rd, 2011 03:31 pm (UTC)
I LOVE YOUR WESTERN FANGIRLING. YOU AND MY DAD SHOULD HANG OUT BECAUSE HE FANBOY-ED OVER THIS EPISODE SO HARD. And I've been around him too long that I even got several of the references. ;D

And I've never even seen Deadwood but I knew Jim Beaver was on it, so that line made me smile regardless. :P

CASTIEL. ;___________; Your theory makes me sad. And damn it, you are making me wonder about 6.20 and I must stay away from spoilers. Although, I did read one fic that didn't really say if it was based on actual spoilers or not, but...anyway. This whole situation is killing me and making me anxious and wanting to pull out my hair and curl into a ball and cry.

I think Cas needs a prayer circle now. I am afraid for my bb's life. D:

I'm still sad over Rachel. I need an icon and I need to make it my default out of spite. ;D

And when she first showed up and she and Dean were all in each other's faces, I was basically thinking: Oh god, she's totally in love with Cas and THEY'RE FIGHTING OVER HIM. LOL. ;D

Dean praying to Cas is one of my favorite things to come from this season. It warms my heart. ♥
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean/castieljanie_tangerine on April 23rd, 2011 03:46 pm (UTC)
DUDE I'D TOTALLY HANG OUT WITH YOUR DAD ANYTIME. Geeking over western things is my favorite thing ever. ;) ;)

WATCH DEADWOOD IT'S THE MOST AMAZING THING EVER. Okay that sounded harsh but I swear it's an excellent show. And that in Jim Beaver's mouth - jesus I had wanted a Deadwood reference since second one and that totally made me SO FREAKING HAPPY.

My theory makes ME sad, but I don't see any other reason why he'd need that many souls. :(( And well I've just seen promo pics and read things around but really, re 6x20 just don't spoil yourself. It's probably better if you don't. I have some reasons to think it wouldn't end up too horribly. Maybe. Idk. If 6x20 is made to mirror 4x20 we'll probably all die, lol.

HE NEEDS IT. I NEED HIM TO STAY. Tho from what Misha said in the meet & greet I think he'd stick around for a S7, if they get it.

Poor girl, right? and hahaha they were so jealous. TOTALLY.

I KNOW? I CAN'T EVER HAVE ENOUGH. ♥
(no subject) - joyyjpg on April 23rd, 2011 03:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on April 23rd, 2011 04:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joyyjpg on April 23rd, 2011 04:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - janie_tangerine on April 23rd, 2011 06:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
verdande_miverdande_mi on April 23rd, 2011 08:22 pm (UTC)
I keep thinking that Dean and Sam really should be able to tell when Castiel is lying, they both have in the past and he hasn’t gotten any better at it. I’m spoiler free, so I have no idea what even might happen in the coming episodes, but I am slightly worried. I don’t want Castiel to go dark side or for his friendship with the boys to go bad, and if there is a season 7 I want him along for the ride and not as an enemy or something close to it.
I loved, loved that Castiel came to Bobby’s house for safe keeping.
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean 3.0janie_tangerine on April 24th, 2011 09:53 am (UTC)
Me too, considering their job. I mean, it's not just that, but Cas is seriously still a bad liar, did they still not realize it? Though they'll have to at some point before the finale /sarcasm I don't think that Cas is going dark side, it'd be a writing suicide, but yeah word on that. I want him along as well :((

And I so loved that he crashed at Bobby's. That makes him honorary Winchester for good I guess. ;)
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural dean 3.0janie_tangerine on April 25th, 2011 02:21 pm (UTC)
VERO? MI HA RESA FELICE. (E i film di Leone con Clint Eastwood li ho visti almeno quattro volte per uno, si capirà il livello di fangirlaggio estremo che ho raggiunto xDDDD) Samuel era un figo sì *__*

E JENSEN DIOMIO ANCORA MI GIRA LA TESTA SOLO A PENSARCI. NNN.
(Deleted comment)
the female ghost of tom joad: supernatural FLAIL FOREVERjanie_tangerine on April 25th, 2011 02:25 pm (UTC)
I KNOW? IF YOU SEARCHED PERFECTION ON A VOCABULARY YOU'D FIND THIS EPISODE NEXT TO THE DEFINITION <33333333333333333333 I DIED OF HAPPINESS. THE END.
animotusanimotus on April 26th, 2011 07:56 am (UTC)
Siamo fan di Deadwood e qualsiasi cosa verrà mai creata in tv in salsa western non sarà MAI ai suoi livelli!Detto questo.....qui parliamo di Suernatural nel west,qui parliamo di Sam e Dean nel west....qui parliamo di Dean mother****** Winchester in un duello!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Sono senza parole....tranne che vogliuo uno spin-off!♥♥♥
the female ghost of tom joad: deadwoodjanie_tangerine on April 26th, 2011 09:44 am (UTC)
Quello era chiaro, niente può arrivare ai livelli di perfezione di Deadwood ;___; e ora mi hanno pure fatto venire voglia di rivederlo tutto, avessi tempo xD ma DIOMIO DEAN ALLA FINE STAVO MORENDO E VOGLIO LO SPIN-OFF ANCHE IO ♥ ♥ ♥